Tour Dash · Posted jobs · Design directions

Three directions for Posted jobs

The page where Dana keeps the work she has bought from other people, redrawn three ways on the same brand tokens. It is the mirror of My opportunities, which went to the Inbox today. Each direction here organises around a different thing: the next event, the people waiting on her, or the property the work is for.

Saturday, September 19, 2026Demo data, Dana WhitfieldLight theme shown, every direction inherits dark from tokens

What the current page gets right and where it strains

The September rebuild already answers the right question. A posted job is always waiting on somebody, so the sections are who: Needs you, Booked, Out for applications, Done. That order should stay, and so should the rule that a job with three people waiting looks nothing like one nobody has applied to.

The strain is inside the cards. Every one carries a photograph and five links, Review applicants, Add to Google Calendar, Zillow, Cancel job, Edit, so ten jobs is fifty links and ten photographs of houses Dana already owns the listing for. Five cards fill a 1440 screen. The people who are actually waiting on her are three avatars and three first names; what Jordan is asking, and that it is $15 over, is behind a button. And the money story is in the rail, not on the job: $385 committed and not yet paid, but no card says which ones or when that money goes.

Direction A is the mirror of today's My opportunities: one stream, no photos, a next-event column on every row, actions only where there is a decision. Direction B turns Needs you inside out and puts the applicants themselves on the page, with their asks and Book on each. Direction C groups the work under the property it serves, one photo per listing, with the jobs as a timeline underneath. Flat fees throughout; nothing is shown per hour.

Tour Dash/Posted jobs/Directions, Sept 2026

Current · as it ships

Screenshots from the demo, September 19
Posted jobs / Current1440 · Light
The current Posted jobs page: four sections of photo cards, each with a row of five links, and a rail of four figures. 1 2 3
Current / Phone390 · Light
The current page on a phone: heading, figures, then tall photo cards with wrapping link rows. 4
  • 1The right sections. Needs you, Booked, Out for applications, Done, in the order they need her. Keep them.
  • 2Five links a card. Review, Calendar, Zillow, Cancel, Edit on every card, whether or not there is anything to decide. Ten jobs is fifty links.
  • 3The applicants are avatars. "3 applicants · Nia, Jordan, Erik" and "asks $110.00" in the corner. Who asks what, and whether it is over, is behind Review applicants.
  • 4Phone: 3,300px tall for ten jobs. Each card is a photo, a title block and a link row that wraps.

Direction A · The Desk

The Inbox's mirror. One stream in the same four bands, no photos, and every row says what happens next and carries its answer.
Posted jobs / A · Desk1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
Posted jobs
7 people waiting on you across 3 jobs · 2 booked, $385 · 2 open · $245 spent this month
EverythingNeeds you 3Booked 2Open 2Done 3
Needs you3 · 7 people are waiting on a decision
Mon 2111:00 am
Need coverage — Chapel Hill Road, 2 showingsShort Hills · 60 min · posted at $95
3 applied · Jordan asks $110Nia and Erik at your price
Review 3
Thu 2412:00 pm
Open house host needed — 90 Forest DriveShort Hills · 3 h · posted at $200
2 applied · Tomas asks $190Samira at your price · applied today
Review 2
No datebuyer picks
Showing coverage — Hartshorn DriveShort Hills · 60 min · posted at $110
2 applied · set the day firstMarcus asks $125 · Priya at your price
Set the timeReview 2
Booked2 · $385 · pays when you mark them done
Tomorrow8:00 am
Pre-photo clean — Chapel Hill RoadRosa Delacruz · Brightline Detail · 4 h
Rosa arrives at 8:00 amReminder went to both of you at 6:00 pm
$340on completion
Tomorrow9:00 am
Sign placement — Farbrook DriveErik Lindstrom · Rahway River Homes · 30 min
Erik arrives at 9:00 amSign is in your garage, he knows
$45on completion
Out for applications2 · nobody yet
Tomorrow8:00 am
Deep clean — 212 Briarwood DriveShort Hills · 3 h
Nobody yet, and it's tomorrow4 vendors saw it · posted 2 days ago
$240
Raise the payInvite a vendor
Mon 219:00 am
Listing photography — 14 Country Day DriveShort Hills · 2 h · invited only
Waiting on LenaInvited yesterday · no answer yet
$375
Open it up
Done3 · $245 spent · Open wallet
Sep 17
Sign install — Chapel Hill RoadGina Marsh
Paid Sep 18
$125
Sep 14
Walkthrough coverage — Colonial RoadSamira Haddad
Paid Sep 15
$120
Sep 11
Walkthrough coverage — Baltusrol WayDispute settled · you were refunded
Refunded Sep 13
$75
1 2 3 4 5
A / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
Posted jobs7 waiting on you · 2 booked, $385
EverythingNeeds you 3Booked 2Open 2Done
Needs you · 3
Need coverage — Chapel Hill Rd
Mon 11:00 · 3 applied · Jordan asks $110
$95
Review 3
Open house host — 90 Forest Dr
Thu 12:00 · 2 applied · Tomas asks $190
$200
Review 2
Showing coverage — Hartshorn Dr
No date · 2 applied · set the day first
$110
Set the timeReview 2
Booked · $385
Pre-photo clean — Chapel Hill Rd
Tomorrow 8:00 · Rosa arrives at 8:00
$340
Sign placement — Farbrook Dr
Tomorrow 9:00 · Erik arrives at 9:00
$45
Out for applications · 2
Deep clean — 212 Briarwood Dr
Tomorrow 8:00 · nobody yet, and it's tomorrow
$240
Raise the payInvite a vendor
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1The heading is the summary. The rail's four figures as one sentence: 7 people waiting, 2 booked and what they cost, 2 open, what September has cost so far.
  • 2Filters, not sections that scroll away. Everything is the default. A pill narrows to one band, and the count on it is the thing that changed.
  • 3The applicants are on the row. "3 applied · Jordan asks $110", then "Nia and Erik at your price". The counter-offer, the only surprise in the list, is the bold line. One button, Review 3.
  • 4Booked rows say who arrives when. "Rosa arrives at 8:00 am · Reminder went to both of you at 6:00 pm." The vendor's name on the row, the cost with "on completion" under it, and no links.
  • 5An open job that is running out of time says so. "Nobody yet, and it's tomorrow" in rust, with the two things that fix it: Raise the pay, Invite a vendor. The one invited only shows who it is waiting on and offers Open it up.
  • 6Phone: the same stream. Needs you first with Review on each row, then Booked with who arrives, then Open with its fixes. Eight jobs on the first screen.
  • 7Zillow, Calendar, Edit, Cancel go into the job. They are still there, in the Desk dialog when a row is opened, and off the page.

Direction B · The Applicants

The people waiting on her are the page. Every applicant is a row with what they ask and Book on it; the jobs that need nothing sit under them as a compact list.
Posted jobs / B · Applicants1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
7 people are waiting on you
Across 3 jobs · booking one tells the rest · 2 asked for more than you posted
Best fit first▾
Need coverage — Chapel Hill Road, 2 showings
Mon Sep 21 · 11:00 am – 12:00 pm · Short Hills · 3 applied
$95what you posted
Nia Caldwell
South Mountain Residential · 4.9 · 52 reviews · applied today
“Can do — I'd need the second showing pushed to 11:45 if that's flexible.”
$95at your price
RejectBook Nia · $95
Erik Lindstrom
Rahway River Homes · 4.6 · 18 reviews · applied yesterday
“I'm two blocks away that morning and can cover both showings back to back.”
$95at your price
RejectBook
Jordan Pike
Crossgate Realty Partners · 4.7 · 22 reviews · applied yesterday
“Available. I've shown in this building before, front desk knows me.”
$110$15 above
RejectBook
Open house host needed — 90 Forest Drive
Thu Sep 24 · 12:00 – 3:00 pm · Short Hills · 2 applied
$200what you posted
Samira Haddad
Halcyon Realty · 4.8 · 31 reviews · applied today · did your Colonial Road walkthrough
$200at your price
RejectBook Samira · $200
Tomas Reyes
Summit Group · 4.5 · 9 reviews · applied yesterday
“Happy to do it for $190 if you can leave the sign-in sheet.”
$190$10 under
RejectBook
Showing coverage — Hartshorn Drive, buyer picks the day
No date yet · 60 min · Short Hills · 2 applied · set the time before booking
$110what you posted
Priya Natarajan
Northline Residential · 4.9 · 44 reviews · applied 2 days ago
$110at your price
RejectBook
Marcus Bell
Anchor & Oak Realty · 4.4 · 12 reviews · applied 2 days ago
$125$15 above
RejectBook
Everything else2 booked, $385 · 2 open · 3 done, $245 spent · Open wallet
Pre-photo clean — Chapel Hill RoadTomorrow 8:00 am · Rosa Delacruz$340
Sign placement — Farbrook DriveTomorrow 9:00 am · Erik Lindstrom$45
Deep clean — 212 Briarwood DriveTomorrow · nobody yet$240
Listing photography — 14 Country Day DriveMon · invited Lena, no answer$375
1 2 3 4 5
B / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
7 waiting on youAcross 3 jobs · best fit first
Chapel Hill Road, 2 showings · Mon 11:00 · $95
Nia Caldwell
4.9 · 52 reviews · today
“Can do — second showing at 11:45?”
$95at your price
RejectBook Nia · $95
Erik Lindstrom
4.6 · 18 reviews · yesterday
$95at your price
Jordan Pike
4.7 · 22 reviews · yesterday
$110$15 above
90 Forest Drive open house · Thu 12:00 · $200
Samira Haddad
4.8 · did your Colonial Road job
$200at your price
RejectBook Samira
Tomas Reyes
4.5 · 9 reviews · yesterday
$190$10 under
Everything else · 7
Pre-photo clean — Chapel Hill Rd
Tomorrow 8:00 · Rosa Delacruz
$340
Deep clean — 212 Briarwood Dr
Tomorrow 8:00 · nobody yet
$240
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1The heading is the people. "7 people are waiting on you", then the one fact that makes the page: booking one tells the rest.
  • 2The best fit is picked and amber. At your price, best rating, applied soonest, or has worked for you before. Her row is tinted and her Book names her and the price. The others keep an outline Book. One amber per job, and the job is the surface.
  • 3Asks are the column. $95 at your price. $110, $15 above in rust. $190, $10 under in green. The counter-offer is the decision, so it is the number on the right.
  • 4Their words, whole. The message sits under the name where a person reads it, not behind a dialog. "Did your Colonial Road walkthrough" comes from her own Done list.
  • 5Everything else is a list. Booked, open and done as four-column rows under the decisions, with the wallet total on the head. The page is the queue; the rest is reference.
  • 6Phone: job label, then people. The job is a caption, the applicants are the cards, and the best fit's Book is the one amber above the fold.
  • 7Others fold to a line. Name, rating, ask. Tap to read their message; the tinted one already shows it.

Direction C · By property

The listing is the unit. One photo per property, the jobs it has needed as a timeline under it, what it has cost, and what is next for that address.
Posted jobs / C · By property1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
Posted jobs
6 listings with work on them · 7 people waiting on you · $385 booked · $245 spent this month
Needs you first▾All listings▾
45 Chapel Hill Road, Short Hills
Listed Sep 8 · photos Thursday · 3 jobs · Open the property
spent $125 · booked $3403 waiting on you
Sep 17Sign installGina MarshPaid Sep 18$125
Tomorrow
8:00 am
Pre-photo cleanRosa Delacruz · 4 hRosa arrives at 8:00 amBefore Thursday's photographer$340on completion
Mon 21
11:00 am
Need coverage — 2 showingsposted at $95 · 3 appliedJordan asks $110Nia and Erik at your price$95Review 3
Next for this listing: photographer ThursdayPost another job hereZillow
90 Forest Drive, Short Hills
Listed Sep 15 · open house Thursday · 1 job
nothing spent yet2 waiting on you
Thu 24
12:00 pm
Open house host neededposted at $200 · 2 appliedTomas asks $190Samira at your price · she did Colonial Road$200Review 2
Next for this listing: the open house ThursdayPost another job hereZillow
212 Briarwood Drive, Short Hills
Listed Sep 18 · 1 job
nothing spent yetnobody yet, tomorrow
Tomorrow
8:00 am
Deep cleanposted at $240 · 4 vendors saw itNobody has appliedPosted 2 days ago$240Invite a vendor
Rosa Delacruz is cleaning Chapel Hill tomorrow · ask her to do this one too
Farbrook Drive · 14 Country Day Drive · Colonial Road · Baltusrol Way
4 more listings · 1 booked · 1 open · 2 done
spent $120$45 booked
Show all six listings
1 2 3 4 5
C / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
Posted jobs6 listings · 7 waiting on you
45 Chapel Hill Road3 jobs · $465
Sign install
Sep 17 · Gina Marsh · Paid
$125
Pre-photo clean
Tomorrow 8:00 · Rosa arrives at 8:00
$340
Need coverage — 2 showings
Mon 11:00 · 3 applied · Jordan asks $110
$95
Review 3
90 Forest Drive1 job · $200
Open house host needed
Thu 12:00 · 2 applied · Tomas asks $190
$200
Review 2
212 Briarwood Drive1 job · $240
Deep clean
Tomorrow 8:00 · nobody yet
$240
Invite a vendor
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1The listing is the card. Address, when it listed, how many jobs, and one photo, the one from the listing. The photo earns its place here because it says which house, which is the question when you have six.
  • 2What it has cost, what is booked, what needs you. Per listing, on the card's head. $385 committed becomes "$340 on Chapel Hill, $45 on Farbrook", which is the answer an agent can act on.
  • 3Jobs as a timeline. Sign install done, the clean tomorrow, showings Monday. The dots are ink for done, green for booked, rust for needs you, hollow for open. It reads as the listing's story, in order.
  • 4The next event knows the listing. "Before Thursday's photographer" on the clean, "the open house Thursday" on the foot. The footer says what the listing needs next and offers Post another job here, which is how most posts on this page actually start.
  • 5Quiet listings fold. Four with nothing to decide become one line with their totals. Needs you first is the sort, so the cards that want her are the ones on screen.
  • 6Phone: a card per listing. Photo, address, then two-line rows for its jobs, tinted where they need her.
  • 7A vendor already coming can be asked again. "Rosa is cleaning Chapel Hill tomorrow, ask her to do this one too" on the Briarwood card is the cross-listing suggestion only this grouping can make.

Side by side

QuestionCurrentA · DeskB · ApplicantsC · By property
The unitA job, as a photo cardA job, as a rowA person waiting on youA listing, with its jobs
The question the page answersWho is each job waiting onWhat happens next on each job, and what do I doWho do I bookWhat has each listing needed, cost, and what is next for it
First thing the eye lands onA photo of Chapel Hill Road"7 people waiting on you across 3 jobs"Nia Caldwell, tinted, Book Nia · $9545 Chapel Hill Road with "3 waiting on you"
Jobs visible without scrolling at 14405107 applicants on 3 jobs, plus 4 in the list5 jobs on 3 listings, plus a fold
What an applicant asks"asks $110.00" in a corner; who, behind a buttonOn the row: "Jordan asks $110 · Nia and Erik at your price"The columnOn the step: "Jordan asks $110"
Links per jobFiveNone on the row; in the dialogReject and Book per applicant; none on the listReview or Invite where needed; Zillow once per listing
PhotosOne per jobNoneNoneOne per listing
Consistent with My opportunities (Inbox)PartlyYes, it is the same component with different bandsNo, a different page shapeNo, a different page shape
Phone3,300px of cardsBands of two-line rowsJob captions over applicant cardsA card per listing
Agent with twelve listingsTwelve photosLong Needs you band, fineFine; the queue is the pageThe best fit; quiet listings fold
Data the page does not have today—Views per open job ("4 vendors saw it"); everything else is loadedNothing; the applications and their asks are loaded for the dialogListing-to-property links (Properties has them), views per job
Build cost—Low: JobStream from this morning with posted-jobs bands and a next-event function. The cheapest.Medium: ApplicationsDialog's rows flattened to the page, best-fit pick, a compact list under it.Medium to high: a grouping by property, a timeline row, cross-listing suggestions.
Biggest risk—A next-event line that is wrong reads as a promise; "Rosa arrives at 8:00" is her booking, not her ETA, so the wording stays "booked for".An agent with no applicants gets a page whose whole point is missing; it needs to fall back to A.Jobs with no property link (plenty, today) need a "no listing" group, which is A again.

Recommendation

A · DeskShip this

It is the Inbox's mirror, built from the same component that shipped this morning, so the two pages that face each other finally look like they do. It puts the counter-offer on the row, takes forty links off the page, and costs the least. Booked rows get who arrives when; open rows get the two fixes when they are running out of time.

B · ApplicantsTake the row

The applicant row with the ask column and the best-fit pick is the right thing, and it already exists in the Desk dialog. Ship A, then bring B's best-fit tint and "Book Nia · $95" into the Review dialog rather than onto the page.

C · By propertyThe Properties page's job

The per-listing timeline and the "ask Rosa to do this one too" suggestion are genuinely new, but they belong on the property's own page, where the listing already is. Build the timeline there; leave this page as the queue.

Either wayNon-negotiables

Keep the four sections in the order they need her. What each applicant asks, on the job. No photos on rows. Zillow, Calendar, Edit, Cancel in the job, not on every card. One amber at most, and only on a booking. Flat fees, never a rate. Sentence case, Inter, the locked title scale.