Tour Dash · My opportunities · Design directions

Three directions for My opportunities

The page where Dana keeps the work she is doing for other agents, redrawn three ways on the same brand tokens. The current page is a diary behind four tabs. Each direction throws the tabs away and picks one thing to organise around: the stages a job goes through, the money, or the next thing that needs her.

Saturday, September 19, 2026Demo data, Dana WhitfieldLight theme shown, every direction inherits dark from tokens

What the current page gets right and where it strains

The September 4 rebuild made it a diary. Jobs group by day with the date in the gutter, the rail carries four figures, and nothing on the page is amber because there is no primary action. That was the right call and it should stay.

The strain is the tabs. Upcoming is the default, so the invitation somebody sent her by name and the three applications she is waiting to hear on are behind two clicks, and the rail's "Pending approval · 3" is the only hint they exist. The photo cards are the other cost: three jobs fill the first screen, and a vendor with fifteen booked jobs a week scrolls through fifteen photographs of houses they have not been to yet. And nothing on the page says what happens next to the money: a booked job, a job done and waiting on the agent's signature, and a paid job all look the same until you open them.

Direction A lays the page out as the stages a job moves through on the way to being paid. Direction B lays it out as a statement, money first with a running balance. Direction C throws the tabs away for one stream where every row says what happens next and carries its answer. All three keep the diary's date where a date matters and the four figures where they earn it. Pay is a flat fee everywhere; nothing is shown per hour.

Tour Dash/My opportunities/Directions, Sept 2026

Current · as it ships

Screenshots from the demo, September 19
My opportunities / Current1440 · Light
The current My opportunities page: a heading, four tabs, three photo cards grouped by day, and a rail of four figures. 1 2 3
Current / Phone390 · Light
The current page on a phone: heading, four figures in a grid, tabs, then photo cards. 4
  • 1The answers are behind tabs. One invitation and three pending applications, the things that need her or are waiting on someone, sit behind Upcoming.
  • 2Three jobs a screen. The photo is 140px tall and says nothing she decides on. A vendor with fifteen bookings scrolls a gallery.
  • 3The rail repeats the tabs. Booked 3, Pending 3 are the tab counts again. Earned $2,075 is the one figure that is new, and it is last.
  • 4Phone: figures, then tabs, then one job. The first job starts 550px down.

Direction A · The Pipeline

The stages a job goes through on the way to being paid, as five columns. Every job is in exactly one.
My opportunities / A · Pipeline1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
My opportunities
13 jobs in flight · $430 booked · $105 waiting to be released · $2,075 paid this month
This month▾
Sent to you
needs an answer
1
Showing for a repeat buyer — Millburn
Mon Sep 21 · 11:00 – 11:45 am · Watchung Ridge Realty
$95invited yesterday
DeclineApply
Applied
waiting on the agent
3
Two back-to-back showings — Essex Street
Sun Sep 20 · 12:00 pm · Olivia Brenner
$95applied Tue
3 people applied · she hasn't decided
Showing — Maplewood, Memorial Park
Tue Sep 22 · 3:30 pm · Riverside
$90applied yesterday
Lockbox open for appraiser — Chatham
Mon Sep 21 · 2:00 pm · Chatham Homes
$45applied 3 days ago
Oldest · withdraw
Booked
on your calendar
3 · $430
Buyer showing — 22 Beechcroft Road
Tomorrow · 10:00 – 11:00 am · Bluestone
$105tomorrow
Reminder goes out today at 6:00 pm
Open house host — Garden Street
Tue Sep 22 · 1:00 – 4:00 pm · Crossgate
$180booked
Inspection attendance — Ashwood Road
Fri Sep 25 · 9:30 – 11:30 am · South Mountain
$145booked
Done, waiting
on the agent to confirm
1 · $105
Showing — Maplewood, Clinton Avenue
Sep 17 · Bluestone
$105held
Releases tonight at 6:00 pm if Mark doesn't confirm sooner
Text Mark
Paid
in your wallet
5 · $2,075
2 more · Open wallet
1 2 3 4 5
A / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
My opportunities13 in flight · $430 booked
Sent 1Applied 3Booked 3Waiting 1Paid 5
Booked · on your calendar · $430
Buyer showing — Beechcroft Road
Tomorrow 10:00 · Bluestone · reminder at 6 pm
$105
Open house host — Garden Street
Tue 1:00 – 4:00 · Crossgate
$180
Inspection — Ashwood Road
Fri 9:30 · South Mountain
$145
Then · Done, waiting · $105
Showing — Clinton Avenue
Sep 17 · releases tonight at 6 pm
$105held
Text Mark
Before · Sent to you · 1
Showing for a repeat buyer — Millburn
Mon 11:00 · Watchung Ridge · invited yesterday
$95
DeclineApply
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1Five stages, left to right. Sent to you, Applied, Booked, Done and waiting, Paid. A job is in one column and moves right. The heading sums the money at each stage in one sentence.
  • 2The stage that needs her is first. An invitation is dashed, the way an unanswered thing is everywhere in the app, and carries Decline and Apply on the card. Applied cards say what the agent is doing: "3 people applied, she hasn't decided".
  • 3Booked is ink. The column with money on the calendar is the one reversed out, with its count and sum in the head. The cards under it say the next event: "Reminder goes out today at 6:00 pm".
  • 4Done and waiting is a stage, not a tab. $105 held, the release clock in words, and Text Mark as a ghost. This is the column that answers "where is my money", and it sits between Booked and Paid where the money actually is.
  • 5Applied cards carry a nudge. The oldest application gets "Oldest · withdraw", because three days is when an application stops being live.
  • 6Phone: the stages are chips. Booked opens first. The other stages follow underneath in order, "Then" and "Before", so it is still one page and not five.
  • 7Actions on the row. Text Mark, Decline, Apply, on the card they belong to. No amber; the page has no one action.

Direction B · The Statement

Money is the axis. Four totals, then every job as a line in a statement with the amount, its state and a running balance.
My opportunities / B · Statement1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
My opportunities
Every job you are doing for another agent, and where its money is.
All▾September▾Download statement
Paid this month 5 jobs
$2,075
in your wallet · Open wallet
Held 1 job
$105
releases tonight at 6:00 pm
Booked 3 jobs
$430
next is tomorrow at 10:00 am
Applied for 3 · 1 invite
$325
if every one came through
DateJobForStateAmountBalance
Next week · Sep 20 to 26
Fri 25Inspection attendance — Ashwood Road9:30 – 11:30 am · SpringfieldSouth Mountain ResidentialBooked pays when done$145—
Tue 22Open house host — Chatham, Garden Street1:00 – 4:00 pmCrossgate Realty PartnersBooked$180—
Mon 21Showing for a repeat buyer — Millburn11:00 – 11:45 amWatchung Ridge RealtyInvited Decline · Apply$95—
Sun 20Buyer showing — 22 Beechcroft Road10:00 – 11:00 am · Short HillsBluestone Property GroupBooked tomorrow$105—
Sun 20Two back-to-back showings — Essex Street12:00 pm · MillburnOlivia BrennerApplied Tue · 3 applied$95—
This week · Sep 13 to 19
Wed 17Showing — Maplewood, Clinton Avenue3:00 – 4:00 pmBluestone Property GroupHeld releases tonight 6:00 pm$105$2,180
Mon 15Showing — Summit, Bank StreetBeechwood PropertiesPaid Sep 16+$90$2,075
Sat 13Sign placement — ChathamChatham HomesPaid Sep 14+$45$1,985
Earlier in September
Wed 10Open house host — Millburn, Main StreetMillburn HomesPaid Sep 11+$180$1,940
Mon 8Inspection attendance — SpringfieldSouth Mountain ResidentialPaid Sep 9+$145$1,760
Wed 3Showing — Summit, Springfield AvenueSummit GroupCancelled by the agent—$1,615
11 lines · 1 cancelledPaid in September $2,075 · after Tour Dash's fee $1,868
1 2 3 4 5
B / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
My opportunitiesWhere every job's money is
Paid this month
$2,075
Held
$105
Booked
$430
Applied for
$325
Next week
Inspection — Ashwood Road
Fri 25 · South Mountain · Booked
$145
Open house host — Garden Street
Tue 22 · Crossgate · Booked
$180
Showing for a repeat buyer
Mon 21 · Watchung Ridge · Invited
$95
DeclineApply
Buyer showing — Beechcroft
Sun 20 · Bluestone · Booked
$105
This week
Showing — Clinton Avenue
Wed 17 · Held · releases tonight
$105bal $2,180
Showing — Summit, Bank Street
Mon 15 · Paid Sep 16
+$90bal $2,075
Sign placement — Chatham
Sat 13 · Paid Sep 14
+$45bal $1,985
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1Four totals, one of them ink. Paid this month leads because it is the figure that changed. Held, Booked and Applied for follow, each with the one line that matters: "releases tonight at 6:00 pm", "next is tomorrow at 10:00 am".
  • 2Applied for is a number. $325 if every application and the invite came through. It is the only place in the app that sums what she is waiting on, and it is honest about being a maybe.
  • 3State is a column with a next event. Booked · tomorrow. Held · releases tonight. Paid · Sep 16. Invited · Decline, Apply. The same words the dialogs use, on one line each.
  • 4A running balance. Paid rows add to it in green, held rows show it faded, future rows show a dash. The wallet's ledger colours from this morning, applied to the jobs that made them.
  • 5Download statement. The page is a statement, so it exports as one. The footer says the month's take after the fee, which is the number a vendor actually books.
  • 6Phone: the four totals, then the weeks. No photos. Seven jobs on the first screen instead of one.
  • 7The balance rides under the amount. "+$90 · bal $2,075". A vendor reads it the way they read their bank app.

Direction C · The Inbox

No tabs. One stream, needs-you first, and every row says what happens next and carries its answer.
My opportunities / C · Inbox1440 · Light
+ Get coverage
My opportunities
2 need you · 3 booked, $430 · 3 waiting on agents · $105 held until tonight
EverythingNeeds you 2Booked 3Waiting 3Done 6
Needs you2 · answer these first
Mon 2111:00 am
Showing for a repeat buyer — MillburnWatchung Ridge Realty invited you yesterday · 45 min
Waiting on your answerThey asked you by name
$95
DeclineApply
Sep 17done
Showing — Maplewood, Clinton AvenueBluestone Property Group · Mark hasn't confirmed it
$105 heldReleases tonight at 6:00 pm either way
$105
Text Mark
Booked3 · $430 · on your calendar
Tomorrow10:00 am
Buyer showing — 22 Beechcroft RoadBluestone Property Group · 60 min · Short Hills
Reminder at 6:00 pm todayLockbox on the front door
$105pays when done
Tue 221:00 pm
Open house host — Chatham, Garden StreetCrossgate Realty Partners · 3 h
Nothing until TuesdaySign-in sheet on the hall table
$180pays when done
Fri 259:30 am
Inspection attendance — Ashwood RoadSouth Mountain Residential · 2 h · Springfield
Nothing until Friday
$145pays when done
Waiting on agents3 applications · $230 if they all say yes
Sun 2012:00 pm
Two back-to-back showings — Essex StreetOlivia Brenner · applied Tuesday
3 people appliedShe hasn't decided
$95withdraw
Mon 212:00 pm
Lockbox open for appraiser — ChathamChatham Homes · applied 3 days ago
Going quietNo answer in 3 days
$45withdraw
Tue 223:30 pm
Showing — Maplewood, Memorial ParkRiverside · applied yesterday
You're the only applicant
$90withdraw
Done6 · $2,075 paid this month · Open wallet
Sep 15
Showing — Summit, Bank StreetBeechwood Properties
Paid Sep 16
$90
Sep 13
Sign placement — ChathamChatham Homes
Paid Sep 14
$45
1 2 3 4 5
C / Phone390 · Light
9:41●●● ▲ ▮
My opportunities2 need you · 3 booked · $105 held
EverythingNeeds you 2Booked 3Waiting 3Done
Needs you · 2
Showing for a repeat buyer
Mon 11:00 · Watchung Ridge asked for you
$95
DeclineApply
Showing — Clinton Avenue
Done Sep 17 · $105 held, releases tonight
$105
Text Mark
Booked · $430
Buyer showing — Beechcroft
Tomorrow 10:00 · reminder at 6 pm
$105
Open house host — Garden Street
Tue 1:00 – 4:00 · Crossgate
$180
Inspection — Ashwood Road
Fri 9:30 · South Mountain
$145
Waiting on agents · 3
Two showings — Essex Street
Sun 12:00 · 3 applied, undecided
$95
Lockbox open — Chatham
Mon 2:00 · quiet for 3 days
$45
Home
Find
Mine
More
6 7
  • 1The heading is the summary. "2 need you · 3 booked, $430 · 3 waiting on agents · $105 held until tonight." The four figures from the rail, as one sentence, in the order she should read them.
  • 2Filters, not tabs. Everything is the default and shows every band. A pill narrows to one. Nothing is hidden on arrival.
  • 3Needs you leads and is tinted. The invitation and the held job, the two things where she is the one somebody is waiting on. Each carries its answer: Decline and Apply, Text Mark.
  • 4Every row has a "what happens next" column. Reminder at 6:00 pm today. Nothing until Tuesday. She hasn't decided. Going quiet. Paid Sep 16. It is the column the current page does not have, and it is why nobody has to open a job to know where it is.
  • 5Waiting is honest about odds. "3 people applied" and "You're the only applicant" are already known; "Going quiet" after three days is a nudge to withdraw and look elsewhere.
  • 6Phone: same stream, one column. Needs you first with its buttons, then Booked, then Waiting. Six jobs above the fold.
  • 7The next event rides in the meta line. Green when it is good news, rust when it needs her, plain otherwise.

Side by side

QuestionCurrentA · PipelineB · StatementC · Inbox
The axisFour tabs, a diary under eachThe stage a job is atMoney, with a running balanceWhat happens next
The question the page answersWhat is coming upWhere is each job on the way to being paidWhere is my moneyWhat do I have to do, and what is everyone else doing
First thing the eye lands onTomorrow's photo cardThe invitation, dashed, in the first column$2,075 in ink"2 need you", then the invitation with its buttons
Jobs visible without scrolling at 1440311 across five columns11 lines10 rows across four bands
Invitations and pending applicationsBehind two tabsThe first two columnsLines in the statement with their stateThe first band, tinted, with buttons
Says what happens next to the moneyNoYes, per column and on the cardYes, as state plus a balanceYes, a column on every row
PhotosOne per cardNoneNoneNone
ActionsOpen the jobOn the card: Decline, Apply, Text, withdrawText links in the state columnOn the row, in the right column
PhoneFigures, tabs, then one cardStage chips, Booked first, other stages under itFour totals, then weeks of two-line rowsFilter chips, then the bands in order
Vendor with 15 jobs a weekFifteen photographsA tall Booked column; fine to 20The best fit, it is a statementA long Booked band; fine to 20
Data the page does not have today—The release clock per held job (on the dialog already), applicant counts on her applicationsPaid-at dates per job (the wallet has them), the fee-adjusted month totalSame as A, plus a rule for "going quiet"
Build cost—New column layout, cards rewritten, the phone stack. Medium.A table over rows the page already sorts, four totals, the balance. Low to medium, the cheapest.Bands over the same groups the tabs use, a next-event function, actions on rows. Medium.
Biggest risk—Five columns at 1280px are 200px each; titles truncate hard. Below xl it has to become C's bands.It reads as the wallet. The two pages need one clear difference: this is jobs, the wallet is transfers.The next-event line has to be true. "Nothing until Tuesday" is easy; "She hasn't decided" needs the application's state, which exists.

Recommendation

C · InboxShip this

It fixes the two real problems, the hidden invitations and the missing "what happens next", without inventing a new metaphor. The bands are the tab groups the page already computes; the next-event column is one function over states the dialogs already know. It keeps the diary's dates, drops the photos, and gives every row its answer. Vendors get density, agents get the nudge.

B · StatementThe wallet's job

The running balance and the fee-adjusted total are worth having, but they belong on My wallet, which already has the transfers. Take the four totals and the state-with-next-event column from it into C.

A · PipelineThe most legible, the least room

The stages read beautifully at 1440 and collapse at 1280. If Michael wants the columns, build them as an xl-only view over C's data, with C's bands underneath it.

Either wayNon-negotiables

No tabs on arrival; everything visible. No photos on rows. A next-event line on every job. The invitation carries Decline and Apply. No amber; the page has no one action. Flat fees only, never a rate. Sentence case, Inter, the locked title scale.